Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 296

Thread: Haltech elite..

  1. #31
    Registered User glenn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Ballarat, Victoria
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    No, not a big market at all. To be honest, more hassle than what they are worth IMHO
    So what ECU would you recommend for a rotary now? Are they still going to sell the PS series?

  2. #32
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    Yeah, at the moment the PS will run alongside as there's only an 8 cylinder version of the elite. It will change in the future, but who knows how long
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  3. #33
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    I'm still fitting PS1000 to Rotary's
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  4. #34
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    1,404
    Worth upgrading to one of these from a ps2000 on a 2jz or don't bother?
    Also how much monies?

  5. #35
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    That's the million $$$ question.. Yes the ecu has more features etc but will you use them?? Knock control is something that a street car will love but it's a lot of $$ for a street car.

    Pricing will be set next week. I would think a upgrade from a ps2000 would run around the $3k mark for basic remove 2000 and plug in elite and tune it
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  6. #36
    infantile egomaniac CussCuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Old Pac
    Posts
    6,766
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    That's the million $$$ question.. Yes the ecu has more features etc but will you use them?? Knock control is something that a street car will love but it's a lot of $$ for a street car.

    Pricing will be set next week. I would think a upgrade from a ps2000 would run around the $3k mark for basic remove 2000 and plug in elite and tune it
    Is that including giving you back the 2000?
    this signature intentionally left blank

  7. #37
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    No
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  8. #38
    infantile egomaniac CussCuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Old Pac
    Posts
    6,766
    Pretty good deal, they seem to be worth mid to high $1xxx used so not much $ to upgrade.
    this signature intentionally left blank

  9. #39
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    That's going off a $2495 rrp with no loom and nothing else changing on the car.. I think that price will be close but will know next week for sure
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  10. #40
    GTFO of my ED doctor ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    irgendwo
    Posts
    4,188
    "Only an 8cyl version of the elite"? What does this mean? Fixed configurability for exactly 8 cyl/inj/ign? What's kind of ecu can "only" do 8 but not say 6 or 4? Or am I misreading what you wrote?

    Asking as interested in v6 e85 forced induction motor as per thread from last week.

  11. #41
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    You can do 1 or 5 cyl what ever you want, there is only a 8 igniton output version at the moment, you can use unused outputs as generic outputs etc.
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  12. #42
    GTFO of my ED doctor ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    irgendwo
    Posts
    4,188
    Ahhh... Thought your comment read a bit weird.

  13. #43
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    Your the only one that thought it was weard lol
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  14. #44
    GTFO of my ED doctor ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    irgendwo
    Posts
    4,188
    Tis why I asked

  15. #45
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898

    Haltech elite..

    $2895 rrp with long loom. We will be doing the ps1000/2000 change over starting at $3100, new install's starting at around the $3800 plus options..
    Last edited by 10sec rx7; 08-10-14 at 05:57 PM.
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  16. #46
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Cuntberra
    Posts
    6,096
    If I buy one off you dale do I get a trade discount going through my work?

  17. #47
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    We can work something out
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  18. #48
    Opens
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    One street away from Guido's den of sin
    Posts
    24,303
    Rrp with no loom?

  19. #49
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    4
    So they designed a new Ecu from scratch and couldn't include wideband lol

  20. #50
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    Quote Originally Posted by psi999 View Post
    Rrp with no loom?
    $2495
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  21. #51
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    Quote Originally Posted by RUNUTS View Post
    So they designed a new Ecu from scratch and couldn't include wideband lol
    Why? They have a perfectly good lambda to can product that is cheaper than integrating it into a ecu.
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  22. #52
    Registered User 260BC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Warwick
    Posts
    15,134
    Quote Originally Posted by RUNUTS View Post
    So they designed a new Ecu from scratch and couldn't include wideband lol
    Some people would already have a wideband device or not want to pay a fair bit extra for a facility they don't intend to use lol.
    Richard's DatsunZ lappin LakesidZ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=47OSh...&feature=g-upl

    “Freedom of speech does not protect you from the consequences of saying stupid shit.”
    ― Jim C. Hines

    “Everyone is entitled to his own opinion, but not to his own facts.”
    ― Daniel Patrick Moynihan

    “Four hostile newspapers are more to be feared than a thousand bayonets..”
    ― Napoleon Bonaparte

  23. #53
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    one of the best features of the new ESP software is the I/O report, which you can print out and give to your wiring guy and he can just copy it and your done,

    here is some screen dumps off my street car..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	103 
Size:	286.6 KB 
ID:	78037   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	79 
Size:	281.4 KB 
ID:	78038   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	273.3 KB 
ID:	78036   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.jpg 
Views:	81 
Size:	257.7 KB 
ID:	78039  
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  24. #54
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    also the on board map sensor is now a 3 bar 28psi. so no need to purchase a 3 bar map sensor any more if you want to run more than 21psi.

    so basically you are paying $400 more for the elite over a PS2000 but when you account for 3 bar map sensor that is $100, then a knock control setup like a formula etc is $700 and a drive by wire controller $400 extra is not a big deal..

    it will use any standard 2 wire knock sensors as well
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  25. #55
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    long term fuel trim table, this is only a single table on my car as we are single turbo and single wideband, if you are a twin turbo or NA V motor then you have left and right bank fuel trims, you have to tell it what cylinder is on what bank etc,

    also this is the ignition table setup in 4d, using ethanol content as the 4th axis, this allows a totally separate ignition or fuel tables at different ethanol contents, you dont have to use ethanol as the 4th axis you can choose anything you want, i havent setup the 4th axis on the fuel yet as the normal flex fuel setup works spot on and no need to mess with something that works so well, but for the ignition it is so nice to be able to have totally separate maps that fully interpolate between etc..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	344.7 KB 
ID:	78040   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6.jpg 
Views:	71 
Size:	387.6 KB 
ID:	78041   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	7.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	268.9 KB 
ID:	78042  
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  26. #56
    Opposed to the PFAD Bill
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    9,445
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    one of the best features of the new ESP software is the I/O report, which you can print out and give to your wiring guy and he can just copy it and your done,

    here is some screen dumps off my street car..
    So question.

    If that's the purpose of it, can you give the IO a friendly name? Ie. "Knock sensor left hand bank" instead of "knock1"? (Just an example)

  27. #57
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    generic sensors, inputs and outputs you can name what ever you like, IE gearbox bump, blowoff and fuel pump, fixed inputs like knock control etc are fixed names, ECU Knock 1 is bank 1 and ecu Knock 2 is bank 2 etc.. map sensor is map sensor etc..

    im mapping the fuel pump speed over engine rpm as the weldon 2345a dosent like to run flat out all the time etc..
    so i use a generic timer to reset the output so i can program the prime time, then once the engine is running it restarts the timer again to hold 100% duty for a little while to allow engine to run, then after 4sec the pump drops back to 45% duty and as engine rpm goes up it speeds up

    this is all done by me just telling the ecu what i want. its very very power full and can do anything you want if you use your brain..
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	303.0 KB 
ID:	78045   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	9.jpg 
Views:	70 
Size:	296.0 KB 
ID:	78046  
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  28. #58
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    BTW those generic tables are 16x16 and can be configured to use any input on the ecu in 2d or 3d
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  29. #59
    Opposed to the PFAD Bill
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    9,445
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    BTW those generic tables are 16x16 and can be configured to use any input on the ecu in 2d or 3d
    does the same deal extend to additional outputs on a IO expander? If so, this thing is epic.

  30. #60
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,898
    here you go mate, anything else you want??
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	10.jpg 
Views:	77 
Size:	298.0 KB 
ID:	78047   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	11.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	323.3 KB 
ID:	78048  
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •