Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 150 of 296

Thread: Haltech elite..

  1. #121
    Registered User that_guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    canberra
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    yep its the sport 1000 replacment
    so does that mean the "platinum sport" ECUs are done and they wont be manufactured anymore?
    will it cost about the same as the sport 1000? (how much is a sport 1000?)

  2. #122
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    Quote Originally Posted by that_guy View Post
    so does that mean the "platinum sport" ECUs are done and they wont be manufactured anymore?
    will it cost about the same as the sport 1000? (how much is a sport 1000?)
    The 1000 and 2000 will continue to be made for a long time yet, the cost of a 1500 will be around 400-500 more than a 1000

  3. #123
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    RRP on the elite 1500 is $2295 with 8ft loom or $1895 ecu only
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  4. #124
    Opens
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD
    Posts
    9,393
    Any idea on the next Elite2500 firmware? I need to know the I/O requirements for cruise control.

  5. #125
    Registered User Cameron_Datto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    SE QLD Australia
    Posts
    789

    DBW x 2

    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    RRP on the elite 1500 is $2295 with 8ft loom or $1895 ecu only
    Hi Dale ,
    I wanting to buy a ELITE , but a Need to operate a DUAL DRIVE BY WIRE throttle bodies ,has Haltech got something in the pipe line ? Can i get around the problem by using a OZMO Engineering Twin Throttle Body (TTB) Controller -http://www.ozmoengineering.com/products/twin-tb-controller ?

    Just wondering your thoughts ?

    cheers Cam

  6. #126
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,265
    Anymore info available on the Elite 1500 yet? For my application it's either that, or the AEM Infinity-6.

  7. #127
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    Quote Originally Posted by tim510 View Post
    Any idea on the next Elite2500 firmware? I need to know the I/O requirements for cruise control.
    cruse control has not been finalized yet, but will at minimum require brake switch, arm button, set/up and down buttons
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  8. #128
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    Quote Originally Posted by sssgtr View Post
    Anymore info available on the Elite 1500 yet? For my application it's either that, or the AEM Infinity-6.
    what do you need to know, specs are identical to the elite 2500 but with only 4 ignition and 4 fuel injector outputs, inputs are the same, general outputs are the same etc..
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  9. #129
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron_Datto View Post
    Hi Dale ,
    I wanting to buy a ELITE , but a Need to operate a DUAL DRIVE BY WIRE throttle bodies ,has Haltech got something in the pipe line ? Can i get around the problem by using a OZMO Engineering Twin Throttle Body (TTB) Controller -http://www.ozmoengineering.com/products/twin-tb-controller ?

    Just wondering your thoughts ?

    cheers Cam

    i have tested it and it works perfectly fine using 2x 90mm ve commodore throttle bodies, yes some people say its no good etc and haltech will say the same but it works and works fine, use 1 position sensor from each throttle body etc.. ive got BA falcons running around that have done over 100,000km running twin stock throttle bodies and only using the signal wires in 1 throttle body..

    but yes you could use that controller no problems at all if you wanted to,
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  10. #130
    Registered User Cameron_Datto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    SE QLD Australia
    Posts
    789
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    i have tested it and it works perfectly fine using 2x 90mm ve commodore throttle bodies, yes some people say its no good etc and haltech will say the same but it works and works fine, use 1 position sensor from each throttle body etc.. ive got BA falcons running around that have done over 100,000km running twin stock throttle bodies and only using the signal wires in 1 throttle body..

    but yes you could use that controller no problems at all if you wanted to,
    Dale ,
    I need to be able to synchronize both throttle bodies , is this a problem on the way you are wiring up dual throttle bodies on the Elite ?

  11. #131
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    both have the same rest point then a TPS is used in each TB then there is no reason they wont stay synced, if one goes out of sync it will throw the light and shut the motor down
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  12. #132
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Singleton, Aus
    Posts
    216
    the elite 1500 will be perfect for me if its the same as the 2500. Thanks for sharing Dale.

  13. #133
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    yep all the I/O is identical to the 2500 just 4 less ignition and 4 less injection drivers
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  14. #134
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Singleton, Aus
    Posts
    216
    In the latest tech speaking video, they are talking about bump function with line lock and transbrake. I get the transbrake part, but when you are pulsing the signal to the line lock solenoid so it bumps in, how are you keeping brake pressure up? Or can you only bump it once before pressure on fronts equalises back?

  15. #135
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    What a cool car that is lol, we pluse the trans brake soloniod not the line lock
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  16. #136
    Registered User Dr Felix Wankel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melb
    Posts
    502
    Great thread! I'm looking for a new ecu to upgrade my LT10s for a rotary application. Main reason is for flex fuel tuning. Is the Elite 1500 to suit rotary engines availiable yet? Happy to use a PS1000 but would rather go one better if possible.

  17. #137
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    Yes I can supply one with rotary firmware.. We have 3 or 4 running on elites now
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  18. #138
    Registered User Dr Felix Wankel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melb
    Posts
    502
    Awesome. Found an adaptor plate to suit my FD manifold which will allow a DBW throttle body to be installed. Might be the first RX3 to use one!

  19. #139
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    I use ve commodore throttle bodies on them
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  20. #140
    Registered User Dr Felix Wankel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melb
    Posts
    502
    Just spoke to the tuner/engine builder and he is reluctant to use a Haltech on a rotary. Says he has had a few issues with them in terms of reliability. Any truth to that or do I look for someone else?

  21. #141
    Unregistered User Permit Roadsailing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    6,130
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr Felix Wankel View Post
    Just spoke to the tuner/engine builder and he is reluctant to use a Haltech on a rotary. Says he has had a few issues with them in terms of reliability. Any truth to that or do I look for someone else?
    good call. so what engine does he want to use the haltech on instead?

  22. #142
    Registered User Dr Felix Wankel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melb
    Posts
    502
    Lol well played

  23. #143
    Opens
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD
    Posts
    9,393
    Lol good show

  24. #144
    Registered User I'm DJ!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beach-ville
    Posts
    9,010
    Lol hat tipped
    Quote Originally Posted by thebluerx7 View Post
    The fact they want to ban cash makes me want to go out and use it full time again now .


  25. #145
    anyone? MRMOPARMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    downtown chicago
    Posts
    12,877
    Quote Originally Posted by Roadsailing View Post
    good call. so what engine does he want to use the haltech on instead?
    Quote Originally Posted by Rdyno
    70ynu has to be the most retarded cunt here. "Help me please" me "you need to remove your head" him "fuck off cunt I'm to lazy fuck off out of my thread you told me to do something I don't want to do so you're a cunt fuck off can some one please tell me an easier way???"
    Quote Originally Posted by Tripper
    Its a tight battle between you and rogercordia for the most retarded member on here, thou i think you have it by 5 window licks

  26. #146
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr Felix Wankel View Post
    Just spoke to the tuner/engine builder and he is reluctant to use a Haltech on a rotary. Says he has had a few issues with them in terms of reliability. Any truth to that or do I look for someone else?
    lol look for someone else...

    there is 2 elite 1500's and a elite 2500 running perfectly on 13b's in sydney now for one of my customers and we are just finishing off a TT 13b with a elite 1500 and drive by wire at the moment..
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  27. #147
    Gimme six Schlitzes Beavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Hanover, NH, USA
    Posts
    7,237
    Not that I would really do this, but what's the cheapest way to get aftermarket EFI on a Gen I small block? I mean for the actual injection equipment, not the Haltech part..

  28. #148
    That's Sir Cunt to you... krisr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Shitney
    Posts
    1,055
    When I did my old mans Pontiac wagon (gen 1 SBC 350) I think I was about $750 out of pocket in the end (build thread in the street cars section somewhere). If the OCD factor wasn't at play it would have been around $500 as I had to tidy up all the old mans previous work over the years. But I already had the ECU (megasquirt-2), spare injectors from LS1, the throttle body was "donated", the intake was heavily discounted and I did all the work myself including the street tune with my spare wideband but it now runs in closed loop using a cheaper narrowband. If you're looking for a cheap intake & TB that works on a stupid tight budget, just get procomp ones. You'll have to "finish" them up in terms of a lick with a die grinder here and there on the intake and probably adjust the stops on the TB, but other than that they worked fine for me.

  29. #149
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,072
    Quote Originally Posted by Beavis View Post
    Not that I would really do this, but what's the cheapest way to get aftermarket EFI on a Gen I small block? I mean for the actual injection equipment, not the Haltech part..
    cheapest and easiest is to find a second hand early corvette manifold..
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  30. #150
    Opens
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Brisbane, QLD
    Posts
    9,393
    Bumping this thread.

    I need some help Dale

    I am on the home straight with my wiring on the car. Only getting an hour or two a week makes it hard.

    Setup Question 1:

    Transbrake / Launch Control.

    What is the best way to do this? Is launch control used when building boost on the transbrake?

    Currently I have it wired like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tbrake solenoid.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	46.9 KB 
ID:	84737


    Setup Question 2:

    Nitrous.

    I am looking at wiring it to accommodate a dry nitrous system for the future. System will consist of a purge with a single gas solenoid.

    In order to control this, the ECU needs to know when it has been 'armed' and then can operate the nitrous within the set parameters?

    The 'armed' input would be a Digital input?
    The 'active' output would be a PWM to trigger the solenoid relay.

    What is the other 'Arming Enable' option ? Is this for a light or something?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nitrous haltech.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	153.6 KB 
ID:	84736


    Thanks in advance!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by tim510; 02-07-15 at 11:53 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •