Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Bending 8mm steel bar

  1. #1
    \/ \/ My motivation \/ \/ ALLMTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Newcastle-ish
    Posts
    22,558

    Bending 8mm steel bar

    Need to put a 180 degree bend in 8mm steel rod on something like a 2" diameter. Best options??

    Thanks
    1jz Rolla Van ....... 11.6 at 124mph

    "Reacher figured if he could put that drivetrain in some battered old sedan body, then that would be his kind of car"

    .

  2. #2
    Registered User bang chong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    114
    Heat up with an oxy and bend around something smaller than 2inch od pipe

    I usually tack weld a bit of pipe to a 10mm plate work bench I have and tack another piece very close to clamp the rod whilst bending. Hope that makes sense
    Last edited by bang chong; 13-05-17 at 07:37 PM.

  3. #3
    Registered User bang chong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    114
    Or cold bend

    Sent from my SM-G925I using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    \/ \/ My motivation \/ \/ ALLMTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Newcastle-ish
    Posts
    22,558
    Will a bunnings disposable butane things get it done?
    1jz Rolla Van ....... 11.6 at 124mph

    "Reacher figured if he could put that drivetrain in some battered old sedan body, then that would be his kind of car"

    .

  5. #5
    Registered User dnegative's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,611
    Will shit it in
    Quote Originally Posted by cracka View Post
    Fuck I'm retarded

  6. #6
    anyone? MRMOPARMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    downtown chicago
    Posts
    12,580
    8mm you could do it cold. butane will definitely help
    Quote Originally Posted by Rdyno
    70ynu has to be the most retarded cunt here. "Help me please" me "you need to remove your head" him "fuck off cunt I'm to lazy fuck off out of my thread you told me to do something I don't want to do so you're a cunt fuck off can some one please tell me an easier way???"
    Quote Originally Posted by Tripper
    Its a tight battle between you and rogercordia for the most retarded member on here, thou i think you have it by 5 window licks

  7. #7
    Ellis Juan mizone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    3,522
    Quote Originally Posted by ALLMTR View Post
    Will a bunnings disposable butane things get it done?
    Quote Originally Posted by dnegative View Post
    Will shit it in
    Yep works with the little burners. Take you time and heat it up evenly. I put mine in a vice and heated it up, then used a large ring spanner to slowly bend it around a form.

    Beware that is will discolour what you are bending

  8. #8
    \/ \/ My motivation \/ \/ ALLMTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Newcastle-ish
    Posts
    22,558
    Yeah I'll make up a jig in the coming days as I need to make a dozen of them
    1jz Rolla Van ....... 11.6 at 124mph

    "Reacher figured if he could put that drivetrain in some battered old sedan body, then that would be his kind of car"

    .

  9. #9
    Registered User Milkman Don's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    look behind you
    Posts
    2,412
    Cold will be easy, we regularly bend up 12mm bar at work by hand and holes in stillages etc.
    Quote Originally Posted by Faux Forg View Post
    I agree with Rdyno

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •