Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 85

Thread: Hydroforming

  1. #1
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577

    Hydroforming

    Anyone had much to do with hydroforming? Specifically with aluminium? My intention is to use this die and sandwich 3mm alloy plate between this and another 12mm steel plate. Then hook up the waterblaster and hopefully get a this blown out to 50mm high. The die is 100mm wide.

    Reckon it'll work and the material will stretch without issues?? Dunno but should be interesting


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577
    Die hole is 100mm wide. [emoji2]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Registered User lukevl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Brisvegas
    Posts
    2,776
    3mm seems quite thick?

  4. #4
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577
    True but by the time it stretches it will be thinner than 3mm and i want a minimum of 2mm thickness so i can weld it and strength etc. my playskool calc dosent do elongation formulas


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    ....................
    Posts
    5,473
    I reckon you gunna need a fuckload of pressure out of that water blaster to the get that to work, maybe heat that ally up with an oxy before giving it a blast.
    ......................

  6. #6
    Registered User jimmyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bendigo, Vic
    Posts
    1,528
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    maybe heat that ally up with an oxy before giving it a blast.
    Maby re think that one. lol
    Mmmmmmmmm beer.

    Quote Originally Posted by ALLMTR View Post
    You had one fucking job, Imran. One. Now look, there's Flibberty Gibbets all up in here, seeing straight through your ruse. One. Fucking. Job!

  7. #7
    no mods, leave it stock Jack Nicholson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    B̶e̶v̶e̶r̶l̶y̶ ̶H̶i̶l̶l̶s̶,̶ ̶C̶A̶ Baulkham Hills, NSW
    Posts
    5,243
    Need a hydraulic hand pump I reckon
    Jaguar XJR, Freelander 2 HSE, Jaguar XKR

    Quote Originally Posted by Marv View Post
    Look, just because you drive a couple of imported luxo Pommy cars doesn't mean you need to act like an Imperialistic Lapdog and be the last bastion of defence for Straya The Beaut's mid-20th-Century ideals
    Quote Originally Posted by nutttr View Post
    People must assume you are some sort of drug dealer with all these nice cars turning up to a fibro home

  8. #8
    <3 Gate Rollin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,056
    Use the most ductile alloy you can find and have a go.

    I'm interested to see the results.

    Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
    Quote Originally Posted by jmac
    But on seatbelts - I don't think they should be mandatory for adults, but for under 18s. I reckon make them mandatory up till then, and provide plenty of graphic evidence supporting their use to school age children, and then if they hit adulthood and don't choose to wear them, think of the future without these fucken idiots around...

  9. #9
    Defective Faux Forg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sydney Traffic
    Posts
    1,442
    I don't think you'll have enough clamping to prevent the aluminium from dragging through the dies and tearing at teh bolt holes. And when that happens you'll get all wet.
    Quote Originally Posted by Marlin
    Chickens will slip under water in the cover of darkness like a seal team and FUCK YOU UP.

  10. #10
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577
    Yes i could plumb in my hydraulic press pump. Its a 50 ton press and over that area would generate many more times the force than 50 ton. It would have an area of maybe 10 times the cylinder area.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577
    Haha Fondles not everything can be fixed with [emoji91] fire


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577
    So grades 1100 or 3003


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Registered User jimmyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bendigo, Vic
    Posts
    1,528
    Welding two thin sheets together along the edge would be the best way. It would give you two for one and solve the bulk of the failure points the bolt holes will make. Bit more work but WAY less leaks and bad words in the long run.

    Edit The more I think on it the more I think it will tear at the bolt holes. The tension will exceed the clamp force with ease and yield point at the bolt holes wont be far behind.
    Last edited by jimmyg; 01-08-17 at 06:13 PM.
    Mmmmmmmmm beer.

    Quote Originally Posted by ALLMTR View Post
    You had one fucking job, Imran. One. Now look, there's Flibberty Gibbets all up in here, seeing straight through your ruse. One. Fucking. Job!

  14. #14
    Registered User Dimi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,572
    Give it a crack with 0 temper sheet, won't need crazy pressure to form it.

  15. #15
    Registered User lukevl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Brisvegas
    Posts
    2,776

  16. #16
    Registered User jimmyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bendigo, Vic
    Posts
    1,528
    BAM! ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^ This 11tymillionX
    Mmmmmmmmm beer.

    Quote Originally Posted by ALLMTR View Post
    You had one fucking job, Imran. One. Now look, there's Flibberty Gibbets all up in here, seeing straight through your ruse. One. Fucking. Job!

  17. #17
    Gas Turbine enthusiast da9jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Radelaide
    Posts
    4,905
    Was gunna say, heaps of utube vids on the subject.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
    Tow car/camping bus: 2011 D40 Navara ST

    Baby mobile: 2016 Nissan Qashqai

    75 Mini Clubman club racer - DCOE powah

  18. #18
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577
    Yes but i havent found one using ally yet. Only way to answer the question is to give it a blast. Will try to post colin esq vid for viewing pleasures


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  19. #19
    This space left blank Ben Wilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,538
    I definitely prefer the idea of a hydraulic hand pump rather than a pressure washer, just more control...
    Imagination is more important than knowledge.

  20. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    ....................
    Posts
    5,473
    Quote Originally Posted by Ben Wilson View Post
    I definitely prefer the idea of a hydraulic hand pump rather than a pressure washer, just more control...
    I assume an industrial high pressure washer will be used as I dont think a home unit will do much at all to 3mm ally given the dimensions, but am defo keen to see if it does actually work !!
    ......................

  21. #21
    Ease Up Turbo Commotion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bogan City
    Posts
    786
    Possibly make ur dye plate larger with the holes much further away from the dye edge allowing the material to stretch less over a larger area. I been thinking of doing something similar but not got around to it yet. My plan was to make a concave dye routered out of timber to resist the material and allow it to form the required shape. My understanding was a pressure washer generated pressures in the thousands of psi.

  22. #22
    GTFO of my ED doctor ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    irgendwo
    Posts
    3,848
    i think youre pushing shit uphill with your die idea.

    with the die, youre fixing the edges and expecting the water/oil pressure to actually stretch the the metal. ie youre not forming it, youre deforming it... youre expecting to take the entire material beyond yield and stretch it into shape. who knows how the material is going to deform when you try and stretch it, plus the force required is enormous. youre trying to literally inflate a metal balloon.

    the 'welded bag' idea is on the other hand, forming the metal. the edges arent fixed, the material is free to contract at the periphery and form itself into a a 'shape of least resistance'. this shape is predictable, and and involves no stretching of the material whatsoever. its not a balloon, its just a bag of a given volume, and youre using fluid to give it its external shape
    Last edited by doctor ed; 01-08-17 at 08:34 PM.
    Mit freundlichen Grüße

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith Duckworth View Post
    "I think that in a racing engine, the closer it is to disintegrating, in general the better its performance will be "

  23. #23
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577
    I get what your saying but look at this
    That is for steel tho i guess. Different elongation.

    Commotion, i like what ur sayin. I could do that and even machine a step into the plate or o ring it to give more bite.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  24. #24
    GTFO of my ED doctor ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    irgendwo
    Posts
    3,848
    ok, ill pay that, but in that scenario youre using a formed die to create the shape, no just leaving it to the shape of the peripheral clamp, and hoping the middle bit balloons to the right shape/dimension

    that must also use an absolute shittonne (metric) of pressure, and wouldnt be comparable to furzes kärcher washer
    Mit freundlichen Grüße

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith Duckworth View Post
    "I think that in a racing engine, the closer it is to disintegrating, in general the better its performance will be "

  25. #25
    Ease Up Turbo Commotion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bogan City
    Posts
    786
    I remember myth busters doing an episode where the did exactly what u proposed. I think it was steel and I think it may have been to try form a boat hull type thing which was rocket propelled. The details escape me but that was my inspiration.

    5005 in annealed state has yield of 35MPa and rupture strain of about 20% so I would say it would handle some decent deformation before tearing and not require all that much pressure to do so.

    Edit: found it but been dubbed in another language.
    https://youtu.be/sxcOzPzqOi8
    Last edited by Commotion; 01-08-17 at 09:10 PM.

  26. #26
    GTFO of my ED doctor ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    irgendwo
    Posts
    3,848
    Whatever is driving this, it ain't small, and achieves sfa

    https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=JEOiQiC8QRY
    Last edited by doctor ed; 01-08-17 at 09:21 PM.
    Mit freundlichen Grüße

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith Duckworth View Post
    "I think that in a racing engine, the closer it is to disintegrating, in general the better its performance will be "

  27. #27
    Registered User 9triton's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    4,472
    Quote Originally Posted by Dimi View Post
    Give it a crack with 0 temper sheet, won't need crazy pressure to form it.
    this

    0 temper is annealed - up to 30% ductility in 1100/ 3300 alloys

    (thanks google)


    or learn how to anneal aluminium - panel beaters do it with panels with oxy/acetylene torch when working it

    but you havent said what the end product is for - shape/decorative - or strength /pressure retaining

    so would be a lot more metalurgy in it to select the correct aluminium grade - some can be work hardened - ie forming , some can be heat treated after forming, some even gain strength from natural ageing after annealing

    but to sttretch 3mm alloy sheet down to 2mm- 33% reduction in a piece only 100mm across is going to be no mean feat -
    Last edited by 9triton; 01-08-17 at 09:36 PM.

  28. #28
    Registered User 9triton's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    4,472
    ha ha colin :
    what a nutter:
    Build a JET ENGINE using only a DRILL, GRINDER and duck tape (NO WELDING)

  29. #29
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    577
    Its just for a new set of intake manifolds. Im going to see what other grades/ tempers of alloy sheet are available. No doubt a disappointing few. Id say theres probably about 3 different grades i could get without going for an indent order from overseas


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  30. #30
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    ....................
    Posts
    5,473
    Quote Originally Posted by 9triton View Post

    or learn how to anneal aluminium - panel beaters do it with panels with oxy/acetylene torch when working it

    Thats some cray cray shit right there, who would seriously suggest to heat the material with an oxy !
    ......................

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •