Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 85

Thread: Hydroforming

  1. #31
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    612
    Good for u fondler. U can sleep easy tonight


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #32
    GTFO of my ED doctor ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    irgendwo
    Posts
    4,188
    Because that's how you anneal aluminium? Red sooty oxy flame
    Mit freundlichen Gre

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith Duckworth View Post
    "I think that in a racing engine, the closer it is to disintegrating, in general the better its performance will be "

  3. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    ....................
    Posts
    5,904
    Quote Originally Posted by Mc Juicy Hairy Balls View Post
    Good for u fondler. U can sleep easy tonight


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Quote Originally Posted by doctor ed View Post
    Because that's how you anneal aluminium? Red sooty oxy flame
    warming that piece of 3mm ally is gunna form a lot easier given those dimensions than doing it cold.

    but you lads seem to know better.
    ......................

  4. #34
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    612
    What just happened?? I was pointing out your peer reviewed justification as to oxy warming and how you should be glad.
    Which if we are to be fussy was meant to be annealing multiple times throughout the forming process not hitting the job with flame to heat it up in an effort to make it more pliable. But im overlooking that. Cheers for all the comments


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #35
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    ....................
    Posts
    5,904
    Quote Originally Posted by Mc Juicy Hairy Balls View Post
    What just happened?? I was pointing out your peer reviewed justification as to oxy warming and how you should be glad.
    Which if we are to be fussy was meant to be annealing multiple times throughout the forming process not hitting the job with flame to heat it up in an effort to make it more pliable. But im overlooking that. Cheers for all the comments
    My bad, I got the wrong end of the stick.
    If not use a flame maybe use a high pressure doofa that uses hot water.
    ......................

  6. #36
    GTFO of my ED doctor ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    irgendwo
    Posts
    4,188
    Heating a panel in contact with a pool of water ain't going to make said metal particularly warm nor bendy
    Mit freundlichen Gre

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith Duckworth View Post
    "I think that in a racing engine, the closer it is to disintegrating, in general the better its performance will be "

  7. #37
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    296
    The 2 things I would take into account is bend radius and grain direction... because you are forming a radius in all directions , its probably going to tear along the grain . putting the biggest radius you can on your forming dies will also help.

  8. #38
    This space left blank Ben Wilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    3,591
    I honestly don't think it's going to work, but I'd love for you to prove me wrong.
    Imagination is more important than knowledge.

  9. #39
    Defective Faux Forg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sydney Traffic
    Posts
    1,629
    How many parts do you want to make? Cause if it's only 2, I'd hammer form them.
    Quote Originally Posted by Marlin
    Chickens will slip under water in the cover of darkness like a seal team and FUCK YOU UP.

  10. #40
    Nay sayer Mr Ed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    14,926
    Quote Originally Posted by Fondles View Post
    Thats some cray cray shit right there, who would seriously suggest to heat the material with an oxy !
    They said not to heat a pressurised container with water in it. Thats not the same as heating up a bit of material without the pressurised canister behind it.
    #WHOTW award winner #blessed #susanalbumparty

  11. #41
    Registered User jimmyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bendigo, Vic
    Posts
    1,694
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Ed View Post
    They said not to heat a pressurised container with water in it. Thats not the same as heating up a bit of material without the pressurised canister behind it.
    That's what I thought fondles ment. Sorry Fondles.
    Mmmmmmmmm beer.

    Quote Originally Posted by ALLMTR View Post
    You had one fucking job, Imran. One. Now look, there's Flibberty Gibbets all up in here, seeing straight through your ruse. One. Fucking. Job!

  12. #42
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    ....................
    Posts
    5,904
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Ed View Post
    They said not to heat a pressurised container with water in it. Thats not the same as heating up a bit of material without the pressurised canister behind it.
    I said give it some heat before giving it a blast, so this is bad same same heating it while pressurized ?

    you is make my head all confused.
    ......................

  13. #43
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    347
    Try this setup but with the bolt holes on the very outer edge, not going through the ally. Then the sheets can pull towards the middle as it forms. Maybe.

  14. #44
    Opens
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,200
    Good luck!

    Here's a bit of John Skola doing some wrinkle rectification while pressurized, surprised there's nothing illicit nearby ...I'd expect it's only 1.6 wall stainless -



    Here's some practical tips - and maybe some warnings.

    http://www.eurospares.com/frame8.htm

  15. #45
    Non Compos Mentos Gammaboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    15,826
    I reckon you're going to have to stop and anneal two or three times through the process.
    "Where can we get hold of a Vincent Black Shadow?" "Whats that?" "A fantastic bike," I said. "The new model is something like two thousand cubic inches, developing two hundred brake-horsepower at four thousand revolutions per minute on a magnesium frame with two styrofoam seats and a total curb weight of exactly two hundred pounds."

  16. #46
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    612
    I can only get 5005 h34. Which is the softest. Which is rubbish. Which makes this idea suck. Im going to have to do it another way, maybe a press tool to bend a 90 degree lip all the way around. Like a big oblong dimple die


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  17. #47
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    296

  18. #48
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    sydney australia
    Posts
    296
    see if you can salvage some material from somewhere else like the centre of a aluminium roasting pan, or maybe a range rover bonnet that will give you a better grade than 5005. or talk to a metal spinner and ask them where they get their material from...

  19. #49
    <3 Gate Rollin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,059
    I'd do colin's idea of welding two flat sheets together, maybe 5-10cm bigger in all directions than you need.

    Make 2 or 3 of the thing you posted a pic of in the first post and bolt them together for strength and depth (whatever is slightly deeper than you need).

    Put a thick chunk of steel for it to sit on in a press (big press), put the alloy sheets in, then put your die contraption on top, and set the press say... 40mm above the top of your die.

    As you pressurise the alloy it'll rise up and into the die, and because it's not held down at the edges it'll be free to get forced into the die without tearing.

    I suggest a press because they're easily adjustable for the height you need and strong - you could probably make something similar/purpose built that might work better, and the setup will need refining, but I reckon it'll come closest to doing what you want.

    Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Rollin; 04-08-17 at 06:47 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by jmac
    But on seatbelts - I don't think they should be mandatory for adults, but for under 18s. I reckon make them mandatory up till then, and provide plenty of graphic evidence supporting their use to school age children, and then if they hit adulthood and don't choose to wear them, think of the future without these fucken idiots around...

  20. #50
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    612
    So i went away and decided that a full on domed part wasnt really required. I figured just a nice radiused flange was the ticket.
    Did a bit of study on flow forming using an air hammer. Looks the goods in videos but i found an actual hammer was better in real life, maybe i need to increase the weight of the tool here to deliver a bigger blow? Anyway got some product churned out and im really happy with the result. Using annealed 5005 3mm sheet over a chip board former, why would u do anything else? Takes all of 10 mins each one.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  21. #51
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,182
    Nice work, I pictured something much larger/deeper in your original post (was thinking sump size for some reason).

    Edit: just reread your first post. Not sure how I had come to that conclusion when you'd posted dimensions.
    Last edited by garvice; 19-08-17 at 08:39 AM.

  22. #52
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    612
    Cheers yea i might hit the former with a bigger radius with the router and try to make it deeper. The extra clearance that would provide would be helpful. But this is a great way to make tank ends etc.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  23. #53
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    ....................
    Posts
    5,904
    Thats come up a treat, nice one.
    ......................

  24. #54
    Registered User lukevl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Brisvegas
    Posts
    3,298
    Top work!

  25. #55
    Defective Faux Forg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sydney Traffic
    Posts
    1,629
    Nice one!
    Quote Originally Posted by Marlin
    Chickens will slip under water in the cover of darkness like a seal team and FUCK YOU UP.

  26. #56
    Registered User Mc Juicy Hairy Balls's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    612
    Thanks chaps. Probably pretty straight forward sheetmetal work 101 but we all learning
    Better pic


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  27. #57
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    347
    Looks great. What are they?

  28. #58
    Registered User Paul M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    438
    Thats awesome, need to try it some time.

  29. #59
    Registered User 9triton's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    4,794
    Quote Originally Posted by mrniceguy View Post
    Looks great. What are they?
    baking dishes

  30. #60
    Registered User jimmyg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Bendigo, Vic
    Posts
    1,694
    Quote Originally Posted by 9triton View Post
    baking dishes
    They are iceberg proof canoe's for little people?
    Mmmmmmmmm beer.

    Quote Originally Posted by ALLMTR View Post
    You had one fucking job, Imran. One. Now look, there's Flibberty Gibbets all up in here, seeing straight through your ruse. One. Fucking. Job!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •