Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Haltech PS1000 - LS1 - 24x crank reluctor- do i need home signal?

  1. #1
    Opens
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    One street away from Guido's den of sin
    Posts
    24,186

    Haltech PS1000 - LS1 - 24x crank reluctor- do i need home signal?

    Hopefully a simple one gents, wiring a LS1 with standard 24x crank reluctor wheel on a sport 1000 that will be run semi sequential / waste spark.

    Do i need to wire in the home / cam signal or does the Haltech have the smarts to work it out with the weird crank pattern.







    Thanks.
    Last edited by psi999; 21-12-17 at 02:28 PM.

  2. #2
    Opens
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    One street away from Guido's den of sin
    Posts
    24,186
    Reason for asking is doing away with cam sensor opens up a swag of cost effective cam upgrade options without the fuckery of later model timing cover/sensor/wiring & sprocket change (given non-sequential injection and waste spark it shouldn't be required).

    Edit - looks like MS2/3 doesn't need it.

    http://www.msextra.com/forums/viewto...?f=101&t=47720
    http://www.msextra.com/forums/viewto...?f=131&t=51061

    But Haltech triggers in software (ECU manager 1.14) don't appear to be configurable for 'LS1' mode.
    Last edited by psi999; 21-12-17 at 06:31 PM.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Melbourne - Vic - Aus
    Posts
    1,047
    I have run this same setup and had to have a cam sensor signal. Not sure if that was a technical requirement, but I did talk to Scott at Haltech about trying to run an LS9 cam in it and basically got a no after he sent me the PS1000 map to make it start.

  4. #4
    . crack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    BNE
    Posts
    2,429
    From what I can tell, if you set the crank trigger settings on the Haltech to hall sensor, 24 tooth count and falling trigger edge then you should get a usable crank signal with OEM crank trigger hardware.

    A separate issue is whether or not to use a cam signal. Without one you can't run sequential injection, you'll have to fire your coils twice as frequently, and I believe you can't run individual cylinder trims.

    Edit: I doubt any of those 'drawbacks' are a big deal.
    * Non-sequential injection might not be as fuel efficient (oh no!).
    * I assume heat kills coils and using a coil in wasted spark config requires little energy, and hence heat generation, when it fires in the exhaust stroke (as opposed to the compression stroke).
    * Only big budget cars with have a tuner that is capable of, and sensors that are required for, correctly setting up individual cylinder trims

    Edit2: as pointed out to me by the OP elsewhere, a missing tooth trigger wheel would be needed for the above to work if not using a cam sensor. i derped
    Last edited by crack; 23-12-17 at 01:29 PM.

  5. #5
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,644
    you have to have the cam sensor,

    what after market cam does not have the tooth on the back for the cam sensor?
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  6. #6
    Opens
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    One street away from Guido's den of sin
    Posts
    24,186
    Cheers Dale i thought as such.

    Nothing flash just the factory GM LS9 cam which is worth about .02c - but no half moon:



    Thought it would be a nice tight arse mod while the PAC1218s go in. Thanks again for confirming.

  7. #7
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,644
    Change timing cover and use a vz Ls2 timing gear and job done
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  8. #8
    Opens
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    One street away from Guido's den of sin
    Posts
    24,186
    Cheers Dale. LS9 cam, LS2 timing kit (half moon) & L76 front cover / sensor purchased

  9. #9
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,644
    when extending the wires for the cam sensor you will need to swap around the outside 2 wires
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  10. #10
    Opposed to the PFAD Bill
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    9,315
    Mint outcome
    Your signature is too long.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Bowling Green KY
    Posts
    868
    Swapping the wires is a new one on me-do you guys have different sensors on different years/models? For the harnesses I've run here it's a straight through extension, but I am using 05 GTO/Monaro wiring harness diagrams.

    The LS9 cam is a great way to get some more duration into an LS for dirt cheap, but it's not as good as almost any aftermarket cam.
    Last edited by Xnke; 30-12-17 at 07:48 PM.

  12. #12
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    17,644
    they are defiantly wired different, if you dont swap them the cam sensor wont work, car will still run, just be a little funny to start sometimes.
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Bowling Green KY
    Posts
    868
    I guess I'll be double checking things to make sure my harnesses actually work!

    Basically I just take the normal 0411 harnesses and rework them for the front sensor, I never thought about the wire flip just followed the diagram. They all work and no CEL, but now I am paranoid

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •