Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Might weld troubleahooting

  1. #1
    あなたの母親の肛門 Shifty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    10,793

    Might weld troubleahooting

    Sorted my first drama, was a gas issue.

    Tacking thin panel steel, have good pen but a divot both aides in the centre of the tacks.

    Thoughts?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180306_165234.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	3.94 MB 
ID:	105103

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20180306_165247.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	2.91 MB 
ID:	105104
    Quote Originally Posted by 350stato View Post
    100% agree with Shifty

  2. #2
    Non Compos Mentos Gammaboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    16,290
    too much heat?
    Just remember, "Grinder and paint make you the welder you aint!"
    "Where can we get hold of a Vincent Black Shadow?" "Whats that?" "A fantastic bike," I said. "The new model is something like two thousand cubic inches, developing two hundred brake-horsepower at four thousand revolutions per minute on a magnesium frame with two styrofoam seats and a total curb weight of exactly two hundred pounds."

  3. #3
    あなたの母親の肛門 Shifty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    10,793
    Asked around a few pros. The sink is due to the rate of cooling & unavoidable given material and welder.
    Quote Originally Posted by 350stato View Post
    100% agree with Shifty

  4. #4
    Non Compos Mentos Gammaboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    16,290
    I've seen it on the torch side of the weld, never seen it in the back side penetration like that before.
    "Where can we get hold of a Vincent Black Shadow?" "Whats that?" "A fantastic bike," I said. "The new model is something like two thousand cubic inches, developing two hundred brake-horsepower at four thousand revolutions per minute on a magnesium frame with two styrofoam seats and a total curb weight of exactly two hundred pounds."

  5. #5
    Unregistered User Permit Roadsailing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    6,119
    try reversing the polarity? what gas are you using?

  6. #6
    #sydneydents Blow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Somewhere in Straya
    Posts
    3,962
    Looks fine, you won't have an issue after it's ground down and painted etc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    612
    If you are that concerned, could you put a copper heat sink on it?

    If it were mine, I'd be doing as the others have suggested, just grind it down.

  8. #8
    あなたの母親の肛門 Shifty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    10,793
    (Especially once overlaid to make a full seam)

  9. #9
    Half Shafted. Madhatr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    QLD
    Posts
    5,120
    Dont change the welder settings and try and lay down a bead. I wouldn't be surprised if its porosity. So check stick out, make sure the nozzle isn't full of shit, check gas flow, etc.
    Quote Originally Posted by Buford T. Justice
    This happens every time one of these floozies starts poontangin' around with those show folk fags.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •