Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 58 of 58

Thread: Black Box PDM's

  1. #31
    Arrogant wankeler Slides's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Inner Westside/Sydney
    Posts
    1,316
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    Here you go...

    Racegrade box (PCS with racegrade firmware)


    Haltech TC8 (pcs with Haltech Can)
    It could be a noise susceptibility problem or it could easily be that signal isn't being filtered electronically and it is giving the instantaneous sample value whenever that happens to fall in the engine cycle for each sample cycle, if they were exposed tips I could believe that. Surely there are settings for that which can be changed to suit?

  2. #32
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,062
    People using that same box on emtron have the same issue, if you filter it to the point its usable data the readings are so far off (low) they are useless
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  3. #33
    Arrogant wankeler Slides's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Inner Westside/Sydney
    Posts
    1,316
    Interesting

  4. #34
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    How old is your TC8 Dale?

  5. #35
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,062
    2 months...
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  6. #36
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    I'll log a bunch of temps via my datalogger and see if it exhibits the same type of issue.

    Did you contact Racegrade / Motec West to let them know about it?

  7. #37
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,062
    after speaking to other people with the same issues I just replaced it with one that works,

    Haltech now sell a 8 channel that retails at $150 less than the racegrade and works with out having to fuck around with firmware
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  8. #38
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,062
    so which one of you is adam faull? if you don't believe what im posting why don't you ask for the logs from the emtron that looks like shit as well?
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  9. #39
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,062
    You should just do your self a favor and buy the original and better box,



    Here is the FILTERED date from a emtron...

    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  10. #40
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    so which one of you is adam faull? if you don't believe what im posting why don't you ask for the logs from the emtron that looks like shit as well?
    Because I wasn't going to ask you for them, quite frankly I thought you would have told me to fuck off. I wanted an independent opinion Emtron users - Dale, no offence, but your bias toward Haltech is pretty damn strong. You said it above, you replaced it with a Haltech module.

    And honestly, I'm not going to bin a $500 egt module because of one person's bad experience with it.

    Anyway, I deleted the post.

  11. #41
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,062
    lol...

    whats funny is that is not my emtron log, its for a guy that was having trouble with the same egt box, who replaced it with a e888 and the problems went away,

    I have a few other people with bad problems with the same box, but hey its only me that has problems with them..

    BTW the haltech 8 channel box is made by PCS, which funny enough makes the racegrade one too.. but the PCS and the haltech badged PCS works perfectly, the racegrade do not.

    BTW ive done emtrons using the Emtron egt boxes and guess what? they worked perfectly... ive got logs of them too if you want them..
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  12. #42
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    Well, you can have the satisfaction of saying I told you so when I whinge like a bitch on FB about having the same problem.

  13. #43
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,062
    i don't think ill waste any more of my time trying to help you,
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  14. #44
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wrong.
    Posts
    7,132
    Can we just take a moment to appreciate how fucking good emtron logging software is?
    Quote Originally Posted by Bosshoggett View Post
    If your planing to drive this on the road and enjoy it, id suggest a second opinion, someone with a history in Australian Rally or Fink River . If your just playing dyno comps. Then ok

  15. #45
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    Not that Dale will bother responding, but I'm guessing that the problematic Racegrade TC8's are configured for Mode 0, 1, 2 or 3 - E888 output.

  16. #46
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    So much for a productive thread about PDM's.

  17. #47
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    1,803
    you shouldn't be using the e888 Comms modes to talk to the emtron. I'm betting racegrade have fucked up the e888 message framing in the firmware If dale sees the issue in haltechs too. if you read the manual for the tc8 the first 4 modes 0,1,2,3 all use the e888 messaging format that sends lots of useless information like cold junction etc. Use can mode 4 of the tc8, create a custom RX frame in the emtron with 8 words starting at your tc8 device address and read egt1 to 8 in big endian. The value coming in is in 0.1 degrees. They can't fuck that up that framing code.

    Otherwise use a canbus USB adapter and use their config software that also displays the temps from the unit
    Last edited by burn is weird; 31-10-18 at 04:08 PM.

  18. #48
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    Thanks mate.

  19. #49
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    Yeah so putting the PDM on hold for the moment, unless something better comes out, picking up a HP8441 over in Austria next year.

  20. #50
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,062
    Quote Originally Posted by burn is weird View Post
    you shouldn't be using the e888 Comms modes to talk to the emtron. I'm betting racegrade have fucked up the e888 message framing in the firmware If dale sees the issue in haltechs too. if you read the manual for the tc8 the first 4 modes 0,1,2,3 all use the e888 messaging format that sends lots of useless information like cold junction etc. Use can mode 4 of the tc8, create a custom RX frame in the emtron with 8 words starting at your tc8 device address and read egt1 to 8 in big endian. The value coming in is in 0.1 degrees. They can't fuck that up that framing code.

    Otherwise use a canbus USB adapter and use their config software that also displays the temps from the unit
    I used mode 4 not 0-3... the haltech does not accept a e888 can config
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  21. #51
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    1,803
    Well I guess they're fucked! I'm out of ideas

    Sent from my S61 using Tapatalk

    Oo___oO


  22. #52
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    1,803
    I use a ecu master egt box. It was $150aud. It only runs at about 4hz update due to probably only having a single ADC that must be multiplexed to sample the 8 channels but that's fast enough for my needs. Works perfect and is cheap as fuck. you can disassemble easily to solder a termination resistor over the can hi/lo pins inside to make the wiring neater.

    https://rrrshop.co.uk/8egt2can---8-t...dule-403-p.asp



    this was a stop/start log hence the jumps between pulls. also cyl 6 is a bit cold but as it is an RB26 with standard intake manifold I wasn't game to lean it out until we looked at the plugs!

    Last edited by burn is weird; 31-10-18 at 05:11 PM.

  23. #53
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    557
    I can say that I've seen similar issues in EGT data coming from an AIM EVO4S to a Link G4+ over CAN, when I screwed up the CAN receive frames on the Link After I sorted out the configuration is was nice and smooth without the random spikes/drops

  24. #54
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,261
    What was the issue with the CAN framing you had?

  25. #55
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    557
    I'd screwed up the framing to be most significant first instead of least significant, was shocked it was actually transmitting semi-sensible figures at all. Was flying blind though as AIM weren't that forthcoming with their smartycam frame format

  26. #56
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Tamworth NSW
    Posts
    79
    with the ecu master egt box can you configure the CAN data to replicate a Haltech EGT box. or does anyone have the Haltech EGT CAN Protocol info?

  27. #57
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    1,803
    nah it just spits out 8 channels of temperature data over 16 bytes, two bytes per channel. scaling is 1=0.1degC. you can select little or big endian and chose a CAN address but thats it.

    Oo___oO


  28. #58
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wrong.
    Posts
    7,132
    Haltech can stuff you can pull from plex software.
    Quote Originally Posted by Bosshoggett View Post
    If your planing to drive this on the road and enjoy it, id suggest a second opinion, someone with a history in Australian Rally or Fink River . If your just playing dyno comps. Then ok

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •